Watch: ONE Championship Holds Open Workout in L.A., Featuring Mighty Mouse, Eddie Alvarez, and Sage Northcutt

1

Get one of your first looks at Mighty Mouse, Eddie Alvarez, and Sage Northcutt working out under the ONE Championship banner.

Los Angeles, CA — In case you’ve forgotten, ONE Championship made a huge splash in the free agent pool in late 2018. Signing all-time flyweight great Demetrious Johnson (better known as Mighty Mouse), former UFC lightweight champ Eddie Alvarez, and top prospect Sage Northcutt, the promotion seemed destined for big things in 2019. And it very well may be, once A New Era in March goes down.

That show in Tokyo, Japan on March 31 will mark the debuts of Johnson (27–3–1) and Alvarez (29–6 (1)). Northcutt (11-2), meanwhile, will make his debut this May in Singapore.

Ahead of the trio’s debuts, ONE Championship hosted an open workout in Los Angeles on Tuesday, highlighting the moves of their newest stars. Mighty Mouse, Northcutt, and Alvarez all worked out, while Rich Franklin and Miesha Tate, who serve as executives for the promotion, were also on hand.

Check out the Mighty Mouse workout above, and both Alvarez and Northcutt working out below.

The full card to date for ONE Championship: A New Era is as follows:

Eduard Folayang VS Shinya Aoki (ONE Lightweight World Championship)
Xiong Jing Nan VS Angela Lee (ONE Strawweight World Championship)
Aung La N Sang VS Ken Hasegawa (ONE Middleweight World Championship)
Kevin Belingon VS Bibiano Fernandes (ONE Bantamweight World Championship)

Demetrious Johnson VS Yuya Wakamatsu (ONE Flyweight World Grand Prix quarter-final)
Eddie Alvarez VS Timofey Nastyukhin (ONE Lightweight World Grand Prix quarter-final)

Andy Souwer VS Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex (kickboxing – 72-kilogram catch weight)
Andrew Leone VS Danny Kingad (ONE Flyweight World Grand Prix quarter-final)
Tatsumitsu Wada VS Ivanildo Delfino (ONE Flyweight World Grand Prix quarter-final)
Kairat Akhmetov VS Reece McLaren (ONE Flyweight World Grand Prix quarter-final)
Mei Yamaguchi VS Kseniya Lachkova (mixed martial arts – women’s atomweight)
Anthony Engelen VS Garry Tonon (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
Rodtang Jitmuangnon VS Hakim Hamech (Muay Thai – flyweight)
Panicos Yusuf VS Mohammed Bin Mahmoud (Muay Thai – bantamweight)
Hiroki Akimoto VS Joseph Lasiri (kickboxing – flyweight)
Yoon Chang Min VS Bala Shetty (mixed martial arts – lightweight)

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply