Louis Taylor vs. Chris Curtis, Lance Palmer vs. Alex Gilpin, Philipe Lins vs. Satoshi Ishii Headline Upcoming PFL Cards

0
Louis Taylor PFL 11
Credit: PFL

Professional Fighters League (PFL) have announced their first three fight cards dating from May 9 to June 6. Louis Taylor vs. Chris Curtis, Lance Palmer vs. Alex Gilpin, and Philipe Lins vs. Satoshi Ishii all headline separate cards.

PFL 1:

For their first event, welterweights will headline as middleweight tournament winner Louis Taylor (18-4-1) will drop down to welterweight to face PFL newcomer, former CES champion, and former Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series veteran Chris Curtis (20-5).

Fight Card: 

  • Louis Taylor (18-4-1) vs. Chris Curtis (20-5) – Welterweight
  • Kayla Harrison (3-0) vs. Svetlana Khautova (2-0) – Lightweight
  • Magomed Magomedkerimov (23-5) vs. John Howard (27-14-1) – Welterweight
  • Ray Cooper III (17-6) vs. Zane Kamaka (13-3) – Welterweight
  • Sarah Kaufman (20-4-1) vs. Morgan Frier (4-1) – Lightweight
  • Sadibou Sy (7-4-1) vs. David Michaud (15-4) – Welterweight
  • Genah Fabian (1-0) vs. Bobbi Jo Dalziel (4-0) – Lightweight
  • Gamzat Khiramagomedov (7-0) vs. Glaico Franca (19-5) – Welterweight
  • Larrisa Pacheco (11-2) vs. Roberta Samad (4-1) – Lightweight
  • Handesson Ferreira (13-2-1) vs. Bojan Velickovic (16-8-2) – Welterweight

PFL 1: Taylor vs. Curtis takes place May 9 live from Long Island, New York, at NYCB Live (more commonly known as Nassau Coliseum).

PFL 2:

For their second event, a featherweight bout will headline as featherweight tournament winner Lance Palmer (17-3) will take on former Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series contestant Alex Gilpin (12-1).

Fight Card: 

  • Lance Palmer (17-3) vs. Alex Gilpin (12-1) – Featherweight
  • Chris Wade (14-5) vs. Nate Andrews (15-1) – Lightweight
  • Andre Harrison (20-1) vs. Freddy Assuncao (10-1) – Featherweight
  • Ramsey Nijem (10-7) vs. Ronys Torres (37-6) – Lightweight
  • Akhmed Aliev (17-4) vs. Carlos Silva (11-1) – Lightweight
  • Alexandre Almeida (20-9) vs. Luis Rafael Laurentino (33-1) – Featherweight
  • Islam Mamedov (16-2) vs. Yiles Djiroun (16-4) – Lightweight
  • Rashid Magomedov (22-3-1) vs. Loik Radzhabov (11-0) – Lightweight
  • Natan Schulte (15-3-1) vs. Bao Yincang (12-6-1) – Lightweight
  • Alexandre Bezerra (22-6) vs. Jeremy Kennedy (13-1) – Featherweight
  • Damon Jackson (16-2-1) vs. Movlid Khaybulaev (13-0) – Featherweight
  • Steven Siler (32-18-1) vs. TBA – Featherweight

PFL 2: Palmer vs. Gilpin takes place May 23 live from Long Island, New York, at NYCB Live.

PFL 3:

For their third event, heavyweights headline as heavyweight tournament winner Philipe Lins (14-3) takes on Bellator and KSW veteran Satoshi Ishii (20-8-1).

Fight Card: 

  • Philipe Lins (14-3) vs. Satoshi Ishii (20-8-1) – Heavyweight
  • Kelvin Tiller (10-2) vs. Muhammad Dereese (7-0) – Heavyweight
  • Smealinho Rama (11-5-1) vs. Viktor Nemkov (26-7) – Light Heavyweight
  • Valdrin Istrefi (13-2) vs. Ali Isaev (4-0) – Heavyweight
  • Maxim Grishin (28-7-1) vs. Jordan Johnson (10-0) – Light Heavyweight
  • Ronny Markes (18-7) vs. Sigi Pesaleli (3-0) – Light Heavyweight
  • Alex Nicholson (13-7) vs. Francimar Barroso (22-7-1-1) – Heavyweight
  • Vinny Magalhaes (18-10-1) vs. Jorge Gonzalez (15-4) – Light Heavyweight
  • Dan Spohn (18-6) vs. Bozigit Ataev (19-3) – Light Heavyweight
  • Jared Rosholt (17-6) vs. Denis Goltsov (22-5) – Heavyweight
  • Ben Edwards (4-0) vs. Ante Delija (15-3) – Heavyweight

PFL 3: Lins vs. Ishii takes place June 6 live from Long Island, New York, at NYCB Live.

The events will be broadcast live on ESPN+ and ESPN 2.

Leave a Reply