Seven Bouts Added to Preliminary Card of Massive Bellator 300

0
Gramt Neal Bellator MMA
Grant Neal Credit: Joe McDonagh/Cageside Press

Bellator 300 is a milestone event for the promotion, and on Friday, promotion officials revealed seven new preliminary card match-ups for the October card.

The event takes place on October 7, 2023 at the Pechenga Arena in San Diego, CA with a full four title fights topping the card.

What will no doubt be a busy night of action now has a number of preliminary card additions, including ranked light heavyweight Grant Neal (8-1), #8 at 205lbs, moving to middleweight for a scrap with Romero Cotton (6-1). Neal will enter the bout off back-to-back wins over Christian Edwards and Karl Albrektsson.

Another light heavyweight, #7-ranked Dovletdzhan Yagshimuradov (20-7-1), will stick to his weight class when he takes on Maciej Rozanski (14-4). Yagshimuradov, who competed in Bellator’s Light Heavyweight Grand Prix, has won back-to-back fights, while Poland’s Rozanski is 1-1 and coming off a loss to Karl Moore.

Promotional newcomers Lorrany Santos (6-1) and Jaclyn Cataline (3-3) will face off earlier in the night in a women’s featherweight scrap.

Also announced Friday, two heavyweights making their pro debuts in Josh Hokit vs. Spencer Smith, plus Bryce Meredith vs. Miguel Peimbert at bantamweight, Mukhamed Berkhamov vs. Herman Terrado at welterweight, and a lightweight bout between Sergio Cossio and Jesse Roberts.

The full Bellator 300 line-up as currently announced breaks down as follows:

Main Card

Usman Nurmagomedov (c) vs. Brent Primus — for the Bellator MMA lightweight championship / Lightweight Grand Prix semifinal
Cris Cyborg (c) vs. Cat Zingano — for the Bellator MMA women’s featherweight championship
Ryan Bader (c) vs. Linton Vassell — for the Bellator MMA heavyweight championship
Liz Carmouche (c) vs. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane — for the Bellator MMA women’s flyweight championship

Preliminary Card

  • Davion Franklin vs. Slim Trabelsi
  • Henry Corrales vs. Kai Kamaka III
  • Sara McMann vs. Leah McCourt
  • Ilara Joanne vs. Jena Bishop
  • Bobby Seronio III vs. Alberto Garcia
  • Romero Cotton vs. Grant Neal
  • Sergio Cossio vs. Jesse Roberts
  • Mukhamed Berkhamov vs. Herman Terrado
  • Doveltdzhan Yagshimuradov vs. Maciej Rozanski
  • Dmytrii Hrytsenko vs. Justin Montalvo
  • Bryce Meredith vs. Miguel Peimbert
  • Lorrany Santos vs. Jackie Cataline
  • Josh Hokit vs. Spencer Smith

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here