UFC Announces Full Lineups for “Fight Island” Cards in July

0
Kamaru Usman UFC 244
Kamaru Usman Credit: Marcus Rebelo/Cageside Press

For those eagerly awaiting the UFC’s Fight Island cards, a flood of information came out Thursday. While the UFC was busy with media day for UFC on ESPN 11 this weekend, they also released the full slate of cards for their Fight Island shows in July.

“Fight Island” is technically Yas Island in Abu Dhabi. The promotion previously announced four dates there, including UFC 251. Now, the full cards, minus a couple of TBD preliminary fights, have been announced.

In the process, previously reported bouts including three title fights for UFC 251, and the return of Robert Whittaker against Darren Till, have been confirmed.

The full line-up as announced Thursday can be found below.

UFC 251: Usman vs Burns

July 11th, 2020

Kamaru Usman vs Gilbert Burns – Main Event, Welterweight Title Bout
Alexander Volkanovski vs Max Holloway – Featherweight Title Bout, Co-Main Event
Petr Yan vs Jose Aldo – Bantamweight Title Bout
Jessica Andrade vs Rose Namajunas
Amanda Ribas vs Paige VanZant

Prelims

Volkan Oezdemir vs Jiri Prochazka
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos vs Muslim Salikhov
Makwan Amirkhani vs Dan Henry
Leonardo Santos vs Roman Bogatov

Early Prelims

Marcin Tybura vs Alexander Romanov
Raulian Paiva vs Zhalgas Zhumagulov
Karol Rosa vs Vanessa Melo
Martin Day vs Davey Grant

UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Ige

July 15th, 2020

Main Card

Calvin Kattar vs Dan Ige – Main Event
Frankie Edgar vs Pedro Munhoz – Co-Main Event
Carla Esparza vs Marina Rodriguez
Abdul Razak Alhassan vs Mounir Lazzez
Jared Gordon vs Chris Fishgold

Prelims

Modestas Bukauskas vs Vinicius Moreira
Molly McCann vs Taila Santos
Ricardo Ramos vs Lerone Murphy
John Phillips vs Dusko Todorovic
Tim Elliott vs Ryan Benoit
Diana Belbita vs Liana Jojua
TBD vs TBD

UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs Benavidez 2

July 18th, 2020

Main Card

Deiveson Figueiredo vs Joseph Benavidez – Main Event, Flyweight Title Bout
Jack Hermansson vs Kelvin Gastelum
Marc Diakiese vs Rafael Fiziev
Ariane Lipski vs Luana Carolina
Alexandre Pantoja vs Askar Askarov

Prelims

Roman Dolidze vs Khadis Ibragimov
Grant Dawson vs Nad Narimani
Joe Duffy vs Joel Alvarez
Brett Johns vs Montel Jackson
Tagir Ulanbekov vs Alexander Doskalchuk
Davi Ramos vs Arman Tsarukyan
Carlos Felipe vs Serghei Spivac

UFC Fight Night: Whittaker vs Till

July 25th, 2020

Main Card

Robert Whittaker vs Darren Till – Main Event
Shogun Rua vs Antonio Rogerio Nogueira – Co-Main Event
Alex Oliveira vs Peter Sobotta
Fabricio Werdum vs Alexander Gustafsson
Danny Roberts vs Nicolas Dalby

Prelims

Tom Aspinall vs Jake Collier
Justin Tafa vs Raphael Pessoa
Movsar Evloev vs Mike Grundy
Bethe Correia vs Pannie Kianzad
Nathaniel Wood vs Umar Nurmagomedov
Ramazan Emeev vs Shavkat Rakhmonov
TBD vs TBD

Leave a Reply