RIZIN 20 — Saitama Results

0
Kai Asakura RIZIN FF
Kai Asakura vs Ulka Sasaki Credit: RIZIN FF

New Year’s Eve brought with it the annual year-end show from RIZIN FF, and this year’s entry, RIZIN 20, was a big one.

RIZIN Fighting Federation rang in the New Year in the traditional way, with a New Year’s Eve extravaganza. While Bellator: Japan, a show which the Japanese MMA outfit co-promoted, was able to showcase the final Japanese fight of the great Fedor Emelianenko, RIZIN 20 was arguably the deeper card.

Unfolding at the Saitama Super Arena, the event boasted three title fights. Kai Asakura and Manel Kape battled for the bantamweight championship vacated by Kyoji Horiguchi just months ago. Ayaka Hamasaki was set to defend her super atomweight belt against former UFC fighter and ROAD FC standout Seo Hee Ham. Jiří Procházka, meanwhile, welcomed C. B. Dollaway to RIZIN, with the Czech fighter’s light heavyweight title on the line.

All that, plus the lightweight grand prix, Satoshi Ishii, fresh off a stint in the PFL, undefeated Bellator MMA prospect Patrick Mix, and more!

Check below for full results from RIZIN 20! The event kicks off on December 31, 2019 at 1AM ET! RIZIN 20 is available online via Fite.tv

RIZIN 20: Saitama Results

Main Card

Bantamweight: Kai Asakura vs. Manel Kape – For the vacant Rizin Bantamweight Championship…………Kape defeated Asakura via TKO in round two at 0:38
Catchweight 56kg: Tenshin Nasukawa vs. Rui Ebata – Kickboxing…………Nasukawa defeated Ebata via TKO in round one at 2:46
Super Atomweight: Ayaka Hamasaki (c) vs. Seo Hee Ham – For the Rizin Super Atomweight Championship…………Ham defeated Hamasaki via split decision
Featherweight: Mikuru Asakura vs. John Teixeira…………Asakura defeated Teixeira via unanimous decision
Catchweight 50.8kg: Rena Kubota vs. Lindsey VanZandt…………Rena defeated VanZandt via TKO in round three at 1:42

Preliminary Card

Lightweight: Winner of Semi-Final 1 vs. Winner of Semi-Final 2 – Lightweight Grand Prix Final…………Musayev defeated Freire via unanimous decision
Light Heavyweight: Jiří Procházka (c) vs. C. B. Dollaway – For the Rizin Light Heavyweight Championship…………Procházka defeated Dollaway via KO in round one at 1:55
Light Heavyweight: Simon Biyong vs. Vitaly Shemetov…………Biyong defeated Shemetov via TKO in round two at 0:57
Bantamweight: Shintaro Ishiwatari vs. Hiromasa Ogikubo…………Ogikubo defeated  Ishiwatari via split decision
Catchweight 105kg: Satoshi Ishii vs. Jake Heun…………Heun defeated Ishii via KO in round 1 at 1:12
Bantamweight: Yuki Motoya vs. Patrick Mix…………Mix defeated Motoya via guillotine choke in round one at 1:37
Catchweight 62kg: Taiju Shiratori vs. Taiga – Kickboxing…………Taiju Shiratori defeated Taiga via TKO doctor stoppage due to cuts
Super Atomweight: Miyuu Yamamoto vs. Suwanan Boonsorn…………Yamamoto defeated Boonsorn via unanimous decision
Lightweight: Patricky Freire vs. Luiz Gustavo – Lightweight Grand Prix Semi-Finals………Freire defeated Gustavo via TKO in round 1 at 0:28
Lightweight: Tofiq Musayev vs. Johnny Case – Lightweight Grand Prix Semi-Finals……..Musayev defeated Case via TKO in round 1 at 2:27

Leave a Reply